Flashback to 2018 when Paul Harrison, centre, college vice-principal of corporate services, joined CWA and AMR apprentices Joseph Airey and William Pegg at the QEH.

A number of College of West Anglia apprentices have been recognised in recent county awards.

Eleven apprentices and two employer partners were praised in categories of this month’s Apprenticeships Norfolk Awards.

Saddlebow-based AMR Group Ltd won the SME (small and medium-sized enterprises) Employer of the Year category. 

The High Road company, which has been working with college for 15 years, was nominated by Darren Hartle, the college’s apprenticeship advisor, for its work supporting Level 3 electrotechnical apprentices and its ongoing work at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital at King’s Lynn, especially during the pandemic. 

Gary Peek, the company’s electrical contracts manager, said: “We have a strong working relationship with CWA (College of West Anglia) working together to train apprentices and secure jobs for the future generation.”

Another winner was Stewart Nimmo (who was featured in last week’s YLP), of the COVID-19 Response Special Recognition Award for work at the QEH and within the wider community. 

Mr Nimmo is undertaking a Level 5 Management Apprenticeship at CWA, while working at the hospital as a catering manager. 

Lyam Thorpe was highly commended in the same category.

David Pomfret, college principal, said: “We are delighted with the recognition of our talented apprentices and employer partners by Apprenticeships Norfolk. The awards recognise the strong ties between CWA, employer partners and apprentices and our collective impact in strengthening the economy and building the workforce of the future.”

Simon Kenny, Apprenticeships Norfolk  project officer, said: “The Apprenticeships Norfolk Awards gives us an opportunity to shout about all the great things that have been achieved over this past 12 months. 

“We know that the last year has been a difficult one for everyone but the talent, dedication and perseverance of apprentices and their employers has shone through. Our winners and those highly commended are an inspiration to us all and we are delighted to be able to celebrate their success.”

Hannah Phillips with her highly commended award.

Highly commended awards went to: Level 2/3 Apprentice of the Year Category – Annie Rose Daultrey, Brandon Andrews, Hannah Phillips, Robert Smith, Jack Quantrell, Ineta Mikuckyte and Elliott Meek.

Higher/Degree Apprentice of the Year Category – Gemma Fawcett and Sarah Hibbert.

 Large Employer of the Year Category – Flagship Group.