Some of the squad pictured during a break in the racing. Picture: SUBMITTED

SWIMMING: The second weekend of the Norfolk County Championships saw fantastic fast and furious racing and an impressive medals haul for West Norfolk Swimming Club.

Sporting their new club kit, the “purple army” were in action at the Norwich Sportspark pool with several top placings in the event which concludes next weekend.

Saturday morning and afternoon: Boys 200m freestyle: 15 yrs: Harry Sharpe bronze. 16 yrs: Thomas Ball silver and Tobias Oglesby bronze. 

17/over: Nathan Wells 22 years age group, gold and county champion, Joseph Wells, 21 years age group bronze.

Girls 100m backstroke: 

14 yrs: Abigail Nicholson county age group champion. 

15 yrs: Leah Wightman county age group champion. 

17/over: Lara-Grace Mount, 18 years group silver.

Boys 50m breaststroke:

17/over: Freddie Laws, 17 years age group (20) gold and county champion.

Girls 200m butterfly: 

12 yrs: Kristina Sutika-Totlebena bronze. 

14 yrs: Chloe Liddell silver. 

15 yrs: Leah Wightman, county age group champion, 16/under champion and open age group silver.

Boys 200m Individual Medley: 16 yrs: Tobias Oglesby silver. 17/over: Nathan Wells, gold and county champion, Freddie Laws, bronze.

Boys 100m backstroke: 

16 yrs: Tobias Oglesby, county age group champion. 

17/over: Nathan Wells, county champion.

Girls 50m breaststroke:

10/11 yrs: Karylle Ostil silver. 

14 yrs: Kacie Cooper silver. 

17/over: Molly Lee (19) gold, county champion. Sarah O’Brien (24) silver.

Boys 200m butterfly:

12 yrs: Thomas James, county age group champion.

13 yrs: Harry Malton bronze. 17/over: Nathan Wells, county champion, Freddie Laws bronze.

Girls 200m Individual Medley: 12 yrs: Kristina Sutika-Totlebena silver. 

14 yrs: Kacie Cooper silver.

Sunday morning and afternoon: 

Boys 400m freestyle: 13 yrs: Jack Sharpe silver, Nathan Yeaman, bronze. 

14 yrs: Nedas Tkacenko bronze. 16 yrs: Tobias Oglesby silver, Thomas Ball bronze. 

17/over: Joseph Wells, county champion, Freddie Laws silver, Callum Stedman bronze.

Girls 200m breaststroke: 

12 yrs: Kristina Sutika-Totlebena silver.

14 yrs: Kacie Cooper county age group champion.

Boys 100m freestyle: 

16 yrs: Thomas Ball, county age group champion, Tobias Oglesby bronze. 

17/over: Joseph Wells bronze.

Girls 50m breaststroke: 

14 yrs: Abigail Nicholson, county age group champion. 

15 yrs: Leah Wightman silver.

Girls 400m Individual Medley: 

14 yrs: Esmie Kidman silver. 

15 yrs: Leah Wightman silver.

Boys 200m backstroke: 

14 yrs: Nedas Tkacenko silver. 16 yrs: Tobias Oglesby, county age group champion. 

17/over: Joseph Wells, county age group champion. 

Girls 100m butterfly:

14 yrs Chloe Liddell bronze.

Boys 50m butterfly:

14 yrs: Kyle Ostil bronze. 

16 yrs: Thomas Ball silver. 

17/over: Oliver Kenny, silver.