Some of the Renegade Runners who enjoyed plenty of action at the weekend.Picture: SUBMITTED.

ATHLETICS: A large turnout of Renegade Runners enjoyed the George Munday 10k at Leverington in the third running of the event by the Three Counties Running Club.

Liz Sennitt-Clough finished as third woman overall in a personal best time of 41.43 – two seconds ahead of her husband Tim Clough, who won the M45 category.

Jean Streeter won the W65 category with a time of 52.43.

Andy Doyle struggled in the latter stages but still ran well to finish in 46.44 with Bernie Lee close behind in 47.06.

Irena Marcinek was the next woman in with a time of 48.17, followed by Louise Franklin with a time of 50.43.

Other runners from the King’s Lynn-based club were: Danny Smith 43.04PB, Martyn Benstead 44.12, Joseph Pembery 44.22, Steve Eke 44.33PB, Mike Pembery 51.13, Sarah Melton-Whitelam 51.47, Dave Dimech 52.46, Jean Streeter Sowell, Kerrie Page 55.53, Steve Farquhar 55.53 PB, Lawrence Matthews 58.34 and Suzanne Pembery 59.06.

Clare Gayton and Lisa Lee pushed each other round with Gayton coming back from injury to run 1.05.04 and Lee a huge personal best of 1.05.36.

Jo Sedgley ran 1.08.50 and Charlie Pyatt had an improved run on previous outings with 1.18.36.

There was also an excellent turnout of Renegades at Ryston Runners’ Shouldham cross country event.

In the u9 boys’ race, twins Rory and Leo Wood finished fourth and fifth, hot on the heels of fellow Renegade Rockets Aidan Howard and Thomas Elsdon, who came second and third respectively. 

In the same race Logan Greenwood and Rhys Howard also ran well.

In a tough u11 field over 2k, Lola Kidman took victory in 8.46.

In the u11 boys, Henry Gosnell gave his all for 11th place.

Cody Pearman had a brilliant run to finish third in the u13 boys’ class and in the girls’ race, the hard-working Ruby Smith was sixth. 

In the senior men’s race, Jason Cooper ran a strong race to come 13th overall with Neil Gayton close behind in 14th.

Steve Greenwood was 18th, while Rob Gosnell was spent at the end after running a personal best time, just behind Sam Laws. 

In the senior ladies category, Kerry Taylor finished 11th.

In the M45s, Ian Kidman ran well to finish fourth, with Albert Koulman and Jason Hawes placed eighth and 13th respectively.

In the women’s 45 category, Wobine De-Sitter was fifth and Geraldine Jordan claimed silver in the W50 age group.

LEAVE A REPLY