King’s Lynn Tri Club with West Norfolk Swimming Club members.

TRIATHLON: It was fun in the sun in Ely at the weekend for members of King’s Lynn Triathlon Club and their friends from West Norfolk Swimming Club.

The two clubs enjoyed a sprint tri for the adults with the juniors in aquathlon action.

The sprint was a 300m outdoor pool swim, 21km cycle ride and a scorching and surprisingly hilly 5km trail run that challenged even those at the point end of the race. 

In his first race of the year, Ali Doig was the first of the club to finish, in 1hr 09mins (6.17/36.09/25.42) followed by the fastest woman on two wheels Jemma Redhead in 1.17 (7.30/37.14/31.00), who picked up extra bling by winning her age group. 

Paul Dunthorne was next back in 1.22 (7.11/44.27/28.31), just behind friend of the club Jeremy Navrady in 1.21 (6.31/41.00/31.00), ahead of Michael Cooper in 1.33 (7.32/47.30/35.27).

Vicky Dunthorne astonished the crowds by finishing without chain oil on her face, in a time of 1.53 (10.27/53.49/46.01) and Steffan Sprawling finished after a challenging swim in 1.55 (16.09/46.47/47.14). 

Just under half the competitors in the aquathlon came from the tri club and/or friends from the swimming club. 

For some, this was their first multi-sport race. The format was a 200m swim, followed by either an 800m or 1200m run, depending on age. 

In the Girls 9-10year category, Lola Kidman was fastest in a total time of 7mins 25secs, followed by Eloise Collins (7.45) and Lois Burrell (8.23), earning third and second paces in their respective age groups.

Owen Cooper was third in the boys 9-10 year group with a time of 7.56, followed by Henry Pittock in 8.00. 

Unfortunately, Tom Doig missed a lap on the run, but was otherwise on for an eight-minute time too. 

The girls 11-13 year category was won outright by Esmie Kidman, who had the fastest swim of both the boys and girls, finishing in 7.13, followed by Sophie Doig in 8.23 thanks, in part, to a wardrobe malfunction during the swim. 

Libby Collins finished in 9.57, Olivia Doig in 10.18 and Constance Page in 13.22. 

For the boys, Nathan Yeaman was first with a time of 6.55, almost 30 seconds ahead of the field and the fastest T1 of the whole aquathlon. 

Harry Malton was fourth in 7.26 and Rhy Burrell finished in 8.43. 

Alice Page was the only 14-15year from the club and finished second in her category with a time of 13.18.

Also having fun in the water at the weekend was Alex Gaunt, with a leisurely 25.7km swim across the Wash from Skegness to Hunstanton in 8hrs 27min. With Iris Ashman, he was raising money for East Anglia’s Children’s Hospices.

LEAVE A REPLY