Ryston’s top two Three Counties teams. From left: Bailey Took, Kevin Farquhar, Oliver Foxwell, Jamie Bransgrove, Ben Foxwell, Kevin Took, Matt Hitchcock and Jonny Lambert.Pictures: SUBMITTED.

ATHLETICS: Ryston Runners claimed the top two spots at the Three Counties AC Relays at Wisbech.

Eight club members were recruited by Matt Hitchcock for the event, which comprised four 1200m laps with all four team members then running a final lap together. 

The top team was made up of Jamie Bransgrove, Bailey Took, Hitchcock and Oliver Foxwell and just a minute later, the second spot was claimed by Kevin Farquhar, Ben Foxwell, Kevin Took and Jonny Lambert. 

Hitchcock was in action again on Sunday, clocking a half-minute personal best time of 34.56 over five miles at the Thorney 5K, finishing 65th, with Kevin Howlett running a season’s best time of 35.53 for 82nd place in a field of just over 300 runners.

The Dereham 5K attracted more than a dozen Ryston Runners, with more than half earning some bling or achieving a PB time.

Matt Hitchcock and Kevin Howlett completed the Thorney 5K.

Richard Ebbs, in 15th place overall, was the first Ryston Runner home, in 17.17, to claim second M45 spot after his recent ultra-running exploits in the Lakeland 100. 

Another second place prize went to Gill Hart, in the W65 category (398th/29.50), which was won by clubmate Pauline Sparrow (297th/25.13). Third places were bagged by Malcolm Tuff (M50, 18.48/58th), Pete Johnson (M65, 21.01/144th), and Lesley Robins (W45, 21.03/145th).

PBs were recorded by Gavin Reynolds (SM, 18.06/36th), Ben Foxwell (SM, 18.52/62nd), Kevin Farquhar (SM, 19.11/73rd) and Shaun Hamer (SM, 20.45/128th).

Other Ryston times were: 84 Stewart Robins (M50 19.43), 146 Ian Milburn (SM 21.03), 229 Linda Marshall (W50 23.16), 236 Kate Penn (SW 23.36) and Keith Morris (M55 26.38).

Ryston had three juniors taking part in the South of England Age Group Championships at Ashford and all three came away with top five finishes. 

Robert MacQueen won a bronze medal in the u17 Men’s 400m sprint in 53.27 seconds, an improvement on the 53.42 he set to win his heat on Saturday. 

Charlie Wakefield also had to navigate through a heat to make the final, this time in the 800m. He finished third in his heat, 2.01.3, but managed a PB in the final to finish fourth in the u17 men’s 800m in 1.58.22.

David MacQueen was fifth in the u15 Men’s triple jump, 11.15m.

A week earlier, Michael and Kevin Howlett and Paul Curson competed in the Great Yarmouth Half Marathon. 

Michael Howlett finished 49th in 1.37.15, Kevin 90th in 1.44.52 and Curson 144th in 1.54.26.

LEAVE A REPLY