Some of the Ryston Runners at the Marham Flyers Summer Duathlon and 10K event.Picture: SUBMITTED.

ATHLETICS: Ryston Runners’ women’s team consolidated their position at the top of their EMAC 2019 Track & Field League table with a fine display at Corby.

Gaye Clarke (W50 60m hurdles/long jump), Katy Tuncer (W35 100m hurdles) and Rosemary Jackson (W60 800m) scored maximum points with consistent back-up performances from Lyndsay Yellop, Liz Blakie, Linda Marshall, Sue Smith, Marlene Simmonds and team manager Helen Reed securing victory on the night.

The men’s team finished third but maintained their overall second place.

Highlights included a success for the 4x400m relay team of Matt Hitchcock, Stuart Howlett, Malcolm Tuff and Jamie Bransgrove, a welcome return to competition by Howlett, Bransgrove’s willingness to try new events and the consistent success of Paul Oakes in the M60 field events. 

With the support of loyal regulars Tuff, Jeff Reed, Paul Firmage, Mac Tuncer and Hitchcock, the team surpassed expectations to amass an impressive points total to keep them in the chase for a place in the finals in September. 

Twelve Ryston juniors competed at the ESAA county school games.

Throwing for Norfolk in the junior girls category was Lucy Oakley, who won the shot (10.13m) and threw the discus over 19m. 

Junior boy Jay Liczbinski cleared 1.55 in the high jump and finished second in the 80m hurdles in a personal best 12.4secs to qualify for the England Championships in August. Liam Clare won his 100m heat and then ran 12.5 to secure second place in the final. He also competed in the 80m hurdles but, after a fast start pulled a calf muscle, finishing fourth.

Kieran Bell completed the long and triple Jumps, coming fourth in the triple with 10.22 and clearing 4.66 in the long. 

Ryan Wood threw over 23m to secure second place in the javelin and performed well in the long jump.

Lauren Moyes took third place in the intermediate girls long jump (4.88) and won the high jump (1.53). In the 300m and 200m, Mia Moore came second and third respectively.  

Rosie Booth ran a strong 1500m race, while Alice White, competing as a senior girl, won the long jump (4.09) and was second in the triple jump (8.29). 

Competing in Cambridgeshire, David MacQueen secured a win in the junior boys triple jump (11.02) and was fourth in the long jump (4.93). Robert MacQueen won the 400m (52.8).

In the Quadkids series at Norwich on Sunday, six Ryston Runners competed. For the year 4/5 boys, Marcus Wood finished eighth with 195 points and personal bests in all four events. 

In the year 4/5 girls, Charley Wheatley was eighth, Evie Clayton 18th and Mollie Skerrit 22nd. 

In the year 6/7 boys, Ackara Black finished 11th and for the year 6/7 girls Ella Goldring was fourth. 

Cath Duhig competed in a Control 5,000m racewalk in Alicante, Spain, notching up a season’s best 30.48 for second place in the women’s event.

At the Moulton 5 Road Walk, Paul Firmage was 24th in 58.42.

The Marham Flyers’ Summer Duathlon and 10K featured several Ryston members.

Mel Reed celebrated her first duathlon with a win in the women’s section, while Ben Keeley was second in the men’s race and Mark Doughty sixth.

Robert Simmonds was second in the 10K (36.09), with Gavin Reynolds third (38.01).

Lesley Robins (W45) was first woman home in 12th place overall (43.53) and Anna Smith was third woman(47.03).

The Took family spent the weekend at the Boughton Hall Estate, just north of Kettering, taking part in the Rat Race Runstock event, organised in support of the Children with Cancer charity. They amassed a family total of more than 150km, of which Oakley clocked up 45, Bailey 50 and Kevin 60.

LEAVE A REPLY