Some of the West Norfolk team at th East Championships. Back, from left: Harry Sharpe, Harvey Isle, Kyle Ostia, Nedas Tkacenko. Front: Erica Charters, Chloe Liddell, Katie Cooper and Leah Whiteman.

SWIMMING: Nine West Norfolk Swimming Club members raced alongside qualifiers from Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire at the East Swimming Regional Age Group Championships at Norwich Sportspark.

The West team consisted of swimmers aged 11-14 and they competed in more than 50 events, racking up 19 personal best times.

Swimmers events and times were: Chloe Liddell (13) 100m (1.17.33 PB) and 200m butterfly (2.45.74 PB) in the heat, and eighth in the final.

Erica Charters (14) 100m and 200m 21st place butterfly, 100m (1.24.26 PB) and 200m (3.00.84 PB) breaststroke, 400m individual medley.

Harry Sharpe (14) 100m (1.03.55 PB), 200m (PB in heat and in final 2.14.22, 4th) and 400m (4.46.52 PB) freestyle, and 800m freestyle at Luton Inspire a week earlier.

Harvey Isle (14) 100m and 400m freestyle, 50m (37.03 PB), 100m and 200m breaststroke, 100m and 200m butterfly, 100m (1.12.06 PB) and 200m (2.33.81 PB) backstroke, 200m and 400m (5.25.37 PB) individual medley.

Kacie Cooper (13) 50m (38.77 PB), 100m (15th) and 200m (3.08.67 PB) breaststroke,

Kyle Ostil (13) 50m, 100m (1.04.25 PB) and 200m freestyle, 50m (31.55 PB) and 100m butterfly.

Leah Wightman (14) 50m, 100m, 200m and 400m (4.51.29 PB) freestyle, 50m, 100m (1.11.10 PB) and 200m (2.39.16 in heat PB finished sixth) butterfly, 50m (fourth), 100m (1.10.34 PB, fourth) and 200m backstroke, 200m and 400m individual medley. She also swam a PB of 10.17.31 in the 800m freestyle, despite losing her hat and goggles at the 600m point.

Nedas Tkacenko (13) 100m and 200m freestyle.

Thomas Owen (14) was taken ill just before the weekend and had to withdraw from the events he had qualified for – 50m, 100m and 200m breaststroke, 200m butterfly and 200m individual medley.

Their older team mates rounded off their regional level events at Luton Inspire, swimming the recently introduced ‘reverse long distance’ races.

In these events the men swim 800m freestyle, previously reserved for women, and the women swim 1500m, which was previously just for the men.

Harry Sharpe (14) finished 11th in 9.55.68.

Robert Addis (15) was ninth in 9.35.32.

Callum Stedman (16) came fourth in 9.16.57.

Sam Rose (16) took bronze medal in 8.59.96.

Luke Bryan (18) also raced the 200m breaststroke at the youth regional event, achieving a seventh-place finish in the final.

West Norfolk SC head coach Sarah Vanderloo said: “West Norfolk SC’s age group swimmers have done us and themselves proud once again. 

“For some, this was their first regional championships and the highest level event they have competed in to date.

“They relied on their training, managed their nerves and followed their race plans, leading to some fantastic results and personal best plans.

“In swimming, you get out what you put in, and these swimmers deserve recognition for the achievements they’ve made.”

The qualification ‘window’ for national championships for both age group and youth swimmers closed after the weekend racing across the country, leaving the swimmers waiting for the database of results to be updated before they will know whether they have qualified to swim at the national events.

LEAVE A REPLY