Lauren Moyse enjoyed an excellent day at the Southern Athletics League match at Lynnsport, breaking the Ryston Runners’ long-standing high jump record, finishing second in the long jump and third in the 100m.Picture: TONY PAYNE.

ATHLETICS: Ryston Runners came second as they hosted their home Southern Athletics League match at Lynnsport on Saturday.

That came despite some significant absences but gaps were ably filled by courageous members trying events for the first time and resulting in a great effort by the small team against three clubs higher in the table. 

There were some brilliant performances, with Lauren Moyse breaking the club’s long-standing u17 girls high jump record with a leap of 1.60m.

That was good enough for second place in the competition and she also finished second in the long jump with 5.04 and third in the 100m (13.6secs).

Naomi Darkins and Alice White took second A and B-string in the sprint hurdles and Darkins was also second in the A-string pole vault with Rebecca Tuff winning the B-string and throwing 20.70 for second place in the A-string discus. 

White also finished second in the B-string long jump (3.78) and was third in the A-string triple jump (8.30).

Thea Howlett was third in the 200m and 400m, running 61.2 in her first 400m race. Holly Chen was third in the B-string 200m and second in the B-string shot. 

Rosie Booth ran 5.28 in the 1500m for third place in the A-string, Maisie Loram was third in the B-string 1500m with a run of 6.04, while Katy Moyle finished second in the B-string steeplechase.

In the women’s 5,000m, both athletes were running their first track race, with Judith Berry taking fourth place (24.30) and Emma Wilding second in the B-string (28.06).

Vintage athletes Marlene Simmonds and Gaye Clarke played their part, with Simmonds second B-string discus (15.82) and Clarke second B-string javelin (14.66). 

In the men’s competition, Adam Matthews ran a personal best 9.29 for second place in the B-string 3,000m. 

James O’Neill was second in the A-string and took the same spot in the 800m and 1500m. 

Ben Keeley was second in the B-string 800m and 1500m, taking 10 seconds off his 1500m PB with 4.37.

Rob Simmonds took wins in the B-string 110m and 400m hurdles, hammer (22.29), and shot (9.07), as well as finishing second in the A-string pole vault (2.95) and javelin. 

Andy Simmons won the A-string hammer (34.42) as well as finishing second in the 400m hurdles and B-string 400m and discus.

Dan Yellop was second in the shot (9.81) and third in the 100m and 200m. 

Daniel Wright dipped under 12 seconds in the 100m (11.9) for third place in the B-string. 

Gareth Hunt was second in the high jump (1.68) and leaped 5.86 in the long jump. 

Ian Hogarth was third in the B-string pole vault, while Martin Heeley was second in the B-string javelin (33.57).

A dozen Ryston Runners lined up for the Hayes & Storr Sublime Swaffham 10K and another four were involved in the Rotary Club of Deeping St James 10K.

At Swaffham, Adam Matthews was third overall/ first senior man (35.34). Ryston won the first team trophy and bagged several category places. 

6 Dominic Hughes (3 M35) 37.49; 11 Dan Pratt (2 M40) 41.13; 13 Ben Foxwell 41.52; 15 Tony Savage (1 M55); 23 Darren Smith 43.23; 25 Les Scott (1 M60) 43.32; 43 Kevin Howlett (2 M60) 45.39; 66 Frances Rayner (1 W50) 48.05; 229 Charlie Wilson 64.38; 256 Helen Sewell (2 W70) 71.36; Sue Smith 258 82.38

At Deeping, Nathan Elsegood was first of the quartet home in 50.40, with Keith Morris a minute behind in 51.40. Jane Ashby,W70, ran 52.31 and Martin Elsegood 74.01.