Ryston’s Paul Harrison takes on the long jump.

ATHLETICS: Callum Stan-forth got Ryston Runners’ competition campaign off to a great start with a win in the first race of the 2018 Wroxham 5K Series. 

He broke the 16 minute barrier for the first time, clocking 15:58. Lorena Latisaite was 124th in 19:53 and junior member Katie Moyles 328th in 24:14.

Two dozen Ryston athletes supported the inaugural Hughes Sublime Swaffham 10K on Sunday.

Over a virtually straight out and back road course, James O’Neill claimed victory by almost a minute, clocking 33:58 to set the standard.

In 4th place Richard Ebbs was 1st M45 in 36:14. Pete Johnson M60 (30th/41:55), Nicky Roger W45 (32nd/42:22), Pauline Sparrow W65 (104th/52:32), and Helen Sewell W70 (193rd/67:26) won their respective age categories, while Malcolm Tuff M50 (14th/38:41), Kevin Howlett M60 (37th/43:28), and Linda Marshall W50 (71st/48:17) were second in theirs.

Les Scott made it a clean sweep in the M60 category for Ryston by placing 3rd in 44:09 (42nd overall) and Judith Berry was 3rd W50 in 91st with 51:15.

Others completing the race were: Paul Carter (45th/43:27), Susan Matthews (41st/44:03), Darren Smith (51st/45:26), Shaun Hamer (56th/45:59), Kevin Farqhuar (64th/47:27), Kate Penn (68th/47:42), Wendy Fisher (103rd/52:22), Claire Emery (156th/60:07), Jon Benstead (192nd/66:59), Sue Tuff (196th/68:54), Wendy Farqhuar (229th/78:21), and Sue Smith (233rd/80:28).

In the Chase the Train Race organised by North Norfolk Beach Runners, among those trying to beat the train from Aylsham to Wroxham along 8.9 miles of the Bure Valley Way were Keith Morris, 74th, in 79:30/2nd M55; while Jane Ashby, was 1st W65 in 80:17/82nd overall; and Liz Blakie was 4th W55/115th in 89:29.

Mark Doughty and Will Honeybone had entered the Windermere Marathon.

The surprise appearance of Ryston Runner, Nic Bensley, who happened to be in the area, was not enough to enable Mark to achieve his target of 3:45, with he and Will eventually finishing in 4:09:33, 246th and 247th out of about 1,100.

Ryston Runners took part in two track competitions over the weekend, with junior athletes taking part in the Norfolk Quad Kids Series in Thetford on Saturday, and the Senior Track Team contesting their second SAL fixture of the season on Sunday at Mile End.

At Quad Kids Ackara Black was 6th in the Year 4-5 Boys running an impressive 2:07 for 600m. Marcus Wood Improved his previous overall points score from last time in the same age group, helped by an impressive 24.7 metre howler throw.

Ella Goldring in the Year 4-5 Girls finished 5th with a 2:16 600m. Clarice C and Charley W. finished 10th and 11th in the same age group.

In the Year 6-7 Boys Ryan Wood came away with the overall bronze, producing the longest throw in the howler with 38.6m. Riley Bell was also taking part running 16.6 secs in the 100m.

Demi Adegoke was 5th in the Year 6-7 Girls, impressing with 15.0 in the 100m. Evie Goldring was 8th running 800m in 2:51, and Lucy Oakley was 12th, her highlight coming in the long jump with 3.63m. Matilda Loram was 14th with a Long Jump PB of 3.57m.

On Sunday the club team faced some high level competition from Greater London and despite finishing last in the match there were some impressive individual performances.

Paul Harrison leapt to a new PB and club record for M 50 in the Triple Jump with a leap of 11.90m. As well as securing 2nd place in the competition, this performance places Paul a metre clear at the head of GB rankings for his age group this year as well as 15th on the All Time list.

Robert MacQueen and Si Carty both ran PBs in the 200m with 23.94 & 24.14. Adam Matthews ran two PBs of 4:33 in the 1500 and 9:33 in the 3000m. Andrew and Robert Simmonds won both the A-String and B-String Hammer with 36.13m & 23.67m.

Mai Loram and Rosie Booth set new PBs in the 400m with 70.18 & 71.35; Rosie also ran an impressive 5:25 in the 1500m. Lydia Growns dipped under 20 minutes in the 5000m, clocking 19:55.