Wayne Mason on his way to Open singles success. He also reached the men’s doubles final. Pictures: KEVIN ELFLEET

TABLE TENNIS: Gary Hewitt’s grip on the King’s Lynn & District Open title was prised apart as No.2 seed Wayne Mason wrestled the title from him.

The annual championships at Lynnsport attracted a large entry with the main event seeing 32 players from the Premier Division and Division One in action.

No.1 seed Hewitt and Mason were in fine form and reached the final relatively untroubled.

Mason flew into a two-game lead, winning 11-8, 11-5, and seemed in unstoppable form.

Hewitt had to re-think his game and changed his tactics, hitting back to win the third and fourth ends 11-7, 11-8, to set up a tense deciding end.

But Mason made the early start and attacked his way to an 11-7 victory win to take the title.

The men’s doubles saw No.1 seeds Chad Bassett and Wayne Mason take on No.2 seeds Chuck and Gary Hewitt but it was the father and son duo who hit back from behind to take the title 7-11, 9-11, 13-11, 11-6,
11-9.

The ladies singles final saw Kerry Smith and Carol Parker do battle with Smith taking the match 11-2, 11-9, 6-11, 11-8 to clinch the title.

In the mixed doubles final, the top two seeds were in opposition as John Blyth and Karen Hubble took on Steve Goodale and Kerry Smith and won 11-7,
11-5, 11-8.

The ladies doubles final saw Kerry Smith and Carol Parker take on Chloe Ramsey and Mavis Hughes with the Smith/Parker partnership proving strongest, winning 11-2, 11-4, 11-5.

The plate (consolation singles competition was a battle between Mark Pearman and Aaron Howell. Howell made light work of Pearman, winning the match in three straight games.

Unseeded Graham Keeley took on No.3 seed Mike Cooper in the Division One singles final and the underdog triumphed 11-9, 11-4, 2-11, 11-6 to take the title for the first time.

Top two seeds Gary Hewitt and Martyn Allen were in direct opposition again in the over-40 veterans final and, for the second time, Hewitt came out on top 11-4, 11-13, 7-11, 11-4, 11-9.

The over 50s and 60s titles were battled out between Alan Nicholls and Keith Phillips, with both matches going the distance in Nicholls’ favour.

The junior singles final saw No.2 seed Archie Rayner beat top seed Aaron Howell 12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8.

The pair teamed up in the junior doubles and retained their title with a three-game win over Max Smith and Sam Kiddle.

Archie Rayner took on Max Smith in the cadet final and took his second title with an
11-6, 11-5, 11-4 win.

The girls singles final was played between Chloe Ramsey and Rhianna Patrick with Ramsey winning 11-5, 11-4, 11-5.

The Under-12s final was contested by Rhianna Patrick and Freddy Lo with Lo coming out on top 11-2, 11-4, 11-3.

The Ernie Mastin handicap competition, where lower players get a head start over better players, was played out by 39 players.

In the final Aaron Howell gave Joe Kiddle a 24 start and his opponent never looked back as Howell struggled to find rhythm.

The Parker Doubles is also a handicap event and had a family look to the final with the Kiddle brothers Sam and Joe taking on the Ramsey siblings Chloe and Jamie. The younger Ramseys had a 25 start and kept the lead all the way on their way to a 42-37 success.


 Roll of honour 

The Open
Winner: Wayne Mason.
Runner-up: Gary Hewitt

Men’s Doubles
Winners: Chuck & Gary Hewitt.
Runners-up: Chad Bassett
& Wayne Mason.

Ladies Singles
Winner: Kerry Smith.
Runner-up: Carol Parker.

Mixed Doubles
Winners: John Blyth
& Karen Hubble.
Runners-up: Steve Goodale
& Kerry Smith.

Ladies Doubles
Winners: Kerry Smith
& Carol Parker.
Runners-up: Chloe Ramsey
& Mavis Hughes.

Plate (Consolation Singles)
Winner: Aaron Howell.
Runner-up: Mark Pearman

Division One Singles
Winner: Graham Keeley.
Runner-up: Mike Cooper.

Over 40 Veterans
Winner: Gary Hewitt.
Runner-up: Martyn Allen.

Over 50s and 60s
Winner: Alan Nicholls.
Runner-up: Keith Phillips.

Junior Singles
Winner: Archie Rayner.
Runner-up: Aaron Howell.

Junior Doubles
Winners: Aaron Howell
& Archie Rayner.
Runners-up: Max Smith
& Sam Kiddle.

Cadet
Winner: Archie Rayner.
Runner-up: Max Smith.

Girls Singles
Winner: Chloe Ramsey.
Runner-up: Rhianna Patrick.

Under-12s
Winner: Freddy Lo.
Runner-up: Rhianna Patrick.

Ernie Mastin Handicap
Winner: Joe Kiddle.
Runner-up: Aaron Howell.

Parker Doubles
Winners: Chloe
& Jamie Ramsey.
Runners-up: Sam
& Joe Kiddle.

LEAVE A REPLY