Adie Harris as Santa and Rudolph at the Lynn MTB Christmas Bash.

CYCLING: If you went down to the woods in Shouldham Warren you would have been sure of a big surprise.

King’s Lynn Mountain Bike Club held their annual Christmas Bash Race with volunteers and riders in fancy dress.

The five-lap race of a 2.5-mile course was ridden in wet and cold conditions but attracted high-calibre entrants in the form of Batman (Gary Richmond), Robin (Jonny Sayer) and He Man (Paul Quantrill) as well as Lorraine Collins as a little cracker and her husband Steve as a large ballerina .

Adie Harris won the award for the best dressed rider, disguised as Santa Claus on Rudolph, riding a small-wheel folding bike.

The race was won by Jamie Wightman (Revel Elf) with Paul Quantrill and Michael Cubitt (snowman) joint second.

Younger riders received prizes for taking part in a shorter race and were awarded these by club coach David Webster. Joe Allen won the children’s race, ahead of Millie Harris and Ben Thompson

In more competitive action, the second round of the Revel Outdoors Winter series was hosted by Lynn MTB Club in West Bilney woods.

The venue was very cold, snowy and slippery and offered a near-five-mile course.

The event was sold out with 250 entries but the bad weather saw more than half the field fail to turn up.

Lynn veteran Paul Ashby gained an unassailable lead in the early stages of the three-hour race and went on to finish a lap ahead of second-placed Owen Wilby.

The hour-and-a-half category started frantically with riders going off course and some falling in the early technical section in a steep pit drop.

The racing settled down and the vet category had a close finish between Push Sports Paul Groombridge, who won by 48 seconds from GRT’s Mark Winger.

Sarah Juggins was runner-up for Lynn behind Sarah Hewitt in the three-hour veteran female race and Lynn’s Jacob Shailes slipped his way round to a well deserved victory in the junior male category.

Other notable rides from Lynn riders were Lauris Liepins, fifth 1.5-hour senior male; Adrian Hoyte fifth, Adie Harris sixth and Michael Cubitt eighth in the 1.5-hour veteran male race, which attracted the largest field of riders, 42, on the day.

Mark Hollingworth was fourth, Dave Webster ninth and Roger Seals 15th in the three-hour veteran male category, while Ian Pomfret, racing his first cross country mountain bike race, finished fourth in the youth category.

Other winners were Jodie Cole and Matt Ellis, Epic Orange KTM, 1.5-hour senior female and male; Donna Hime, St Ives CC, 1.5-hour veteran females; Kathy Beresford, three-hour senior female; Jack Wilson, Steve Poole Plant Hire RT,in the three-hour senior male race; Cecilia Hime, St Ives CC, junior female; Martha Lebentz, Hadleigh CC, youth female; and Alex Dale, LVYCC, youth male.

Fastest lap of the day was achieved by Mark Winger on lap two, clocking 22 minutes 24 seconds.

The next round is at Fire Road 6, Brandon Country Park, on January 14, 10am.

LEAVE A REPLY