Cath (second left) and Peter Duhig (second right) on a high in Spain

ATHLETICS: Eleven of 12 Ryston Runners who started the London Marathon completed the testing route.

Best time of the day was 2.42.35 recorded by Chris Balmer, which gave him a top 500 finishing position.

Also breaking the three-hour barrier was Matt Allen, 2.48.29.

Jane Ashby’s 4.09.40 saw her finish sixth in the W65 category.

Stewart Robins clocked 3.19.18, Lesley Robins 3.27.44 and other times were Lesley Robins (3.27.44), Eamonn McCusker (4.03.54), Sarah Partridge (4.28.15), Tim Rudd (4.30.03), Jeff Reed (5.00.59, Hayley Bunn (5.01.19) and John Sayer (5.41.36).

Martin Ive suffered calf problems and had to abort at about the 15K mark.

Tackling a lesser distance on the roads, Pete and Cath Duhig completed their first race since moving to Spain and made their mark by winning category prizes.

Pete was first M60+ in 47.52, while Cath took second place in the W60 age group, walking the course in about 64-and-a half minutes-

Meanwhile, the track and field season was getting under way with the first fixture in the East Anglian League.

Ryston’s athlete of the day was Bea Honeybone, who won her three field events, breaking the club u13G javelin record with a throw of 23.19m and also achieving personal bests in the high jump (1.20) and long jump (4.02). She was part of the u13 girls’ team that finished third

Lucy Oakley won the B string shot with a throw of 3.48m.

The u13 boys came second, winning the 4 x 100m relay by more than a second.

Kit Howlett came away with three wins, victorious in the 200m (30.5s), discus (15.03m) and 100m B string (14.6).

Liam Clare won the hurdles in 15.3, while David MacQueen, in his first competition as an u13, got off to a flyer by winning his 200m race in 31.4s.

The senior women enjoyed a brilliant high jump competition, winning the A and B string events – Naomi Darkins jumping 1.37m and Caitlin Harris Doy, 1.30m.

Thea Howlett won the javelin with a throw of 28.11m.

The senior men also performed well. Gareth Hunt won the long jump, triple jump and high jump, equalling his PB height of 1.80m.

Robert Simmonds won the javelin and discus

Malcolm Tuff’s time of 4.40 in the 1500m will put him in the top five rankings in the UK for his age group, as well as being good enough for him to win the B string.

LEAVE A REPLY