Paddy and Phil Thompson at the Peddars Way Ultra.Picture: Tim Smith.

ATHLETICS: It was a weekend of decreasing distances for Ryston Runners AC, with various members competing over nearly 50 miles on Saturday, 10 miles on Sunday morning, and 60 metres on Sunday afternoon.

Saturday saw seven Ryston members at the Positive Steps Peddars Way Ultra, 48 miles of multi-terrain racing along the Roman pathway from near Thetford to Holme-next-the-Sea.

Phil and Paddy Thompson were the first of the Hares to finish, completing the course in 8.08.25/26 and 16/17th respectively.

Jason Stone crossed the line in 47th place in 9.07.29 followed by a trio of Smiths, with Darren 58th in 9.28.57 just nipping ahead of Karen and Andy 59th and 60th in 9.29.49/50. Completing the Ryston contingent, Kevin Piggott was 84th in 10.17.56.

The Freethorpe 10 mile race on Sunday saw an impressive quality field with 662 finishers.

Ryston’s Matt Pyatt finished seventh in 55.48 and Matt Allen won the M40 age category, ninth overall in 56.31. Nic Bensley finished 21st in 59.53 and Jane Ashby won the W65 category in 84.34..

Pauline Sparrow made it a Ryston 1-2 in that age group with a time of 91.51.

Lisa Pyatt finished in 76.31 and Pete Johnson won the M60s. 71st overall, in 66.39, less than 20 seconds ahead of Dan Pratt.

Lorena Latisaite was 105th in 69.23, Tim Rudd 200th in 74.53, Eamonn McCusker, 75.57 and Keith Morris, 81.05.

Martin Blackburn and David Lane finished within a few seconds of each other, 84.30 and 84.39, and the Ryston contingent was complete by Sarah Partridge, 90.16, and Gill Hart, 591st in 101.52.

Ryston had 24 athletes taking part in the Keith Ward Norfolk County Track and Field Indoor Championships at Lynnsport.

Thea Howlett returned from injury to win the U17G high jump, with a personal best of 1.50m, and the 60m title.

Other Ryston top two finishes went to Hannah Brown (U20 gold), Ian Hogarth (M35 silver), and Liam Clare and David MacQueen (U13B gold and silver) in the 60m sprints. Clare also took gold in the 60m hurdles, an event that also yielded gold for Gabrielle Clare (U17G).

Darkins achieved the highest pole vault of any female competitor, 2m, bringing her gold in the U20 category, while Ian Hogarth took another M35 win with his vault of 2.40, he was also first M35 in the high and long jumps.

Gareth Hunt took long and triple jump golds in the senior men’s category.

Field events also saw Ryston gold and silver medallists in the shape of Bea Honeybone (U13G shot, gold), Kyle Berry (U15B high jump silver), Gabrielle Clare (U17G long jump gold).