Hosts get hard core for glory

0
57

ATHLETICS: Runners in the fourth event in the Ryston Runners AC Cross Country Grand prix series of races were treated to a gloriously sunny and frosty day.

It showed the Shouldham Warren venue at its best and made for some good hard core running.

The home club enjoyed their usual haul of merits, with almost 20 members leaving the venue with a place-winning memento, no mean feat after many of them had been celebrating another successful year at the club’s awards presentation event the previous evening.

Not affected by the partying, two Ryston Juniors were placed in their categories. Bailey Took was second in the U15B and Rosie Booth third in the U15G.

Just outside the prizes in the U13G category, a delighted Mia Moore ran a personal best time for the course.

Moore set the tone for three other Ryston Runners who set PBs – Lorena Latisaite, second in the SW race; Nic Bensley, who led home a Ryston 1-2-3 in the M45s; and Darren Easter who was second, with Martin Sheldrick third).

It was a Ryston 1-2 in the senior men’s race with Callum Stanforth claiming the scalp of clubmate Robert Simmonds, while Malcolm Tuff, Pete Johnson, and Marie French also notched up victories in their respective categories (M50, M60, and W35).

Andy Merrett (M40), Lesley Robins (W40), Linda Marshall (W50) and Liz Blakie (W55) took second places in their age groups.

Tony Savage was Ryston’s other category placer of the day, coming third in the M55 race.

Other results

9B: 13 Thomas Simmonds.

U11B: 4 Connor Austin, 12 Riley Bell, 20 Louie Copeland.

U11G: 10 Ella Matthews.

U13B: 13 Kieran Bell, 14 Thomas Matthews, 15 Ollie Mann, 16 Tom Mann.

U13G: 6 Izzy Sandover, 11 Lily Teasdale.

U15G: 4 Mai Loram, 5 Nina Koulman, 6 Saffron Teasdale.

SM: 5 Andrew Simmonds, 6 Adam Howard, 7 Paul Keaney, 9 John Hopgood, 10 Simon Levy, 13 Dan Pratt, 20 Jamie Bransgrove

SW: 5 Mel Reed.

W35: 5 Emma Thompson.

M40: 4 Jonathan Hawes.

W40: 7 Helen Melville, 11 Claire Emery.

M45: 7 Stewart Robins, 11 Jason Stowe, 12 Andrew McNamara.

W45: 6 Karen Smith

M50: 10 Jeremy Navrady, 11 David Lane, 14 Andy Smith.

M55: 4 Les Scott, 5 Kevin Howlett, 6 Martin Blackburn, 8 Christopher Milnes, 9 Stephen Mickleburgh.

W55: 4 Gill Hart (W60)

M60: 10 Jeff Reed (M70), 12 Mick Ennis (M75).

LEAVE A REPLY