SPORT: West Norfolk’s best sporting talents were recognised on Wednesday at the West Norfolk Sports Awards.

The awards, in conjunction with Hunter’s Land Rover in King’s Lynn, proved popular again with a large gathering of sporting performers from throughout the district.

KL.FM radio station, Alive Leisure and the West Norfolk Sports Council teamed-up for the glitzy live event, supported by Your Local Paper, at the Corn Exchange for the seventh year running.

Towards the end of 2016, members of the public were asked to nominate who they thought should be recognised in a number of different sporting categories for their contributions over the year.

KL.FM managing director Darren Taylor said: “West Norfolk has a huge range of sporting talent and we’re grateful to all our sponsors, including our principal sponsor Hunters Land Rover for supporting this event.

“At KL.FM we’re passionate about supporting our local area in any way we can and the West Norfolk Sports Awards is a brilliant way of doing just that.”

Your Local Paper is proud to work alongside the West Norfolk Sports Awards and managing director Alan Taylor congratulated all the winners and nominees.

“We have some incredible sporting talent and organisations in West Norfolk and it is so right to be shouting about their successes,” he said.

West Norfolk Sport Awards winners 2016

Coach of the Year
sponsored by Shaun Hodgson Engineering Ltd

Winner: Trudi Nicholson
Runners-up: James Jeffries and Nicky Green

Sport In Schools Award sponsored by
Mec-A-Tec

Winner: Louise Watson
Runner-up: Rosie Booth

Lifetime Achievement Award sponsored by Charmed Interiors

Winner: Roger Partridge

Sports Event
of the Year
sponsored
by NB Construction Ltd

Winner: Quicksticks
Hockey Tournament
Runners-up: The Downham Games and the King’s Lynn Cycling Club Road Race

Sportswoman of the Year sponsored by United Brick and Tile

Winner: Kelly Atkins
Runner-up: Rochelle Woods

SUPPORT IN SPORT AWARD sponsored by The
Majestic Cinema

Winner: Karl Tordoff
Runners-up: King’s Lynn Go Ride and Tracy Bower

Club of the Year sponsored by Frimstone

Winner: Snettisham
Cricket Club
Runners-up: King’s Lynn Roller Hockey Club and
King’s Lynn Gymnastics Club

Young Sportsman of the Year sponsored by Alive Leisure

Winner: Jason Fitzgerald
Runner-up: Harry Wakefield

Young Sportswoman of the Year sponsored
by Alive Leisure

Winner: Ellie Sooley-Drew
Runner-up: Bethany Barnett

Disabled Sportsperson of
the Year
sponsored by
Benefers Car, Commercial and HGV Sales

Winner: Jake Huggett
Runner-up: Oliver Kenny

Professional Sportsperson
of the Year

Winner: Ali Price
Runners-up: Toby Hilliard and Kimberley Morrison

Sportsman of the Year Award sponsored by
K Brown Auto Repairs

Winner: Sam Slater
Runner-up: Matt Castellan