Prize winners at the College of West Anglia’s annual awards evening at Lynnsport.

The College of West Anglia celebrated young sporting successes at their annual awards evening at Lynnsport. 

CWA Sports Campus programme manager for sport Tommy Goode said: “Our sports awards allow us to celebrate the success of our very talented student body over the last year, paying tribute to some outstanding academic performances.

“It also celebrates those who have been successful in gaining related employment as a result of their good work on their course and our very talented student athletes, who have again achieved an enormous amount over the last year, including team success as regional football and basketball champions.”

CWA executive director partnerships Mark Reavell said: “It is great to see that it has been another successful year for our sports students.

“The college has built a national reputation for the quality of its sports programmes and for sports performance across a variety of teams and individual activities.

“Our base at Lynnsport provides the highest quality teaching and learning resources for all aspects of this curriculum and I congratulate all our students and all our staff on their many successes.”

Winners: 

Course Awards – Diploma In Sport Student of the Year, Alfa Jalo.

L2 Coach and Activity Leadership Student of the Year, Connor Lester

L2 Steve Mason Fitness Student of the Year, Dingase Zulu

L3 PT Student of the Year, Ryan Rumsey

L3 NPS Year 1 Student of the Year, Robson Pack

L3 NPS Year 2 Student of the Year, Daniel Corbyn

L3 Kevin Graves Sports Science Year 1 Student of the Year, Millie Hopkisson

L3 Sports Science Year 2 Student of the Year, Daniel Nuccoll

Department Awards – Sports Contribution (all), Dan Nunn

Sportsman (Ability) (all), Dylan Edge

Sportswoman (Ability) (all), Chelsea Munday

Rugby Academy – Coaches’ Player of the Year, Daniel Nunn

Players’ Player of the Year, Harry Goddard

Most Improved, William Horn

Netball Academy – Coaches’ Player of the Year, Rebecca Beard

Players’ Player of the Year, Molly Sargeant

Most Improved, Megan Heffernan

Basketball Academy – Coaches’ Player of the Year, Luke Huggins

Players’ Player of the Year, Luke Huggins

Most Improved, Louie Mitchell

Elite Football Programme (Men) – Coaches’ Player of the Year, Alexander Jarvis

Players’ Player of the Year, Eoin McQuaid

Most Improved, Alphy Cooper

Special Award, League Winners

Elite Football Programme (Women) – Coaches’ Player of the Year, Ebony Wiseman

Players’ Player of the Year, Millie Hopkisson

Most Improved, Leah Zaxiasa

Team Of The Year (all), Basketball Academy