West Norfolk AC’s Break Charity team prize winners: Neil Watson, Benjamin Collison and Martin Koenigsberger.

A varied and successful ‘weekend at the office’ saw Ryston Runners participating and excelling in a wide range of athletics events.

The big one for road runners preparing for the spring marathon season was the Tarpley 20 near Bury St Edmunds.

Eamonn McCusker took the M60 category for the second consecutive year with a time of 2.37.38. Lesley Robins was third W40 in 2.35.58.

Ryston second claimer Danny Rock was seventh overall in the “20” with 2.03.34.

Stewart Robins was the first Ryston runner home in 32nd place overall/5th M45 in 2.20.35.

Will Honeybone recorded a personal best of 2.22.03 for 36th place; Simon Levy, was 51st in 2.27.17; and Jeremy Navrady 92nd in 2.38.58.

In the 10 mile race Lorena Latisaite was second senior woman with a PB 69.39. Mel Reed was fifth in that category in 74.16, and Sue Smith completed the Ryston list with 1.59.50.

Six Ryston Runners recorded sub 90-minute times in the Cambridge Half Marathon.

First Hare across the line was Chris Balmer, chopping more than three minutes off his PB with 75.20 for 17th place.

Other times were: Robert Simmonds (65/79.23), Daniel Guppy (82/81.14 PB), Andrew Simmonds (94/81.50), Marcus Hawkins (161/85.06), Phil Twite (269/87.47), Penny Seegar (1.43.33 PB), Charlotte Barrett (1.46.27), Kevin Piggott (1.51.36 PB), Anna Seaman (1.52.12), Jane Ashby (1.56.10), Andy Harrod (2.20.46), Mark Doughty (2.09.52) and Miranda Keedy (2.34.35).

Nic Bensley came third overall and first M45 in the Hotelympia 10K in London with a PB 34.45.

Five Ryston athletes were representing the East in the annual English Masters Inter Area Challenge at Lee Valley Athletics Centre and Gaye Clarke’s women’s team came out on top.

Cath Duhig who, despite being 61, raced in the W35 category, was third in the 2000m walk and then hobbled a leg of the 2x200m relay.

Peter Duhig (M60), Mick Ennis and Jeff Reed (both M70) contributed to the men’s points tally, which helped them to third place. The combined points resulted in second place overall for the East.

At Lee Valley, Lily Teasdale took part in the 60m, 60m hurdles and 200m and came away with a bronze medal, presented to her by GB sprinter Bianca Williams.

In the ECCA National Cross Country Championships at Donington, Charlie Wakefield, who was running for his joint club Bury Pacers, finished 42nd out of 420 runners in the u13 boys 3K in 13:48. In the u13 girls race, Kate Willis was 56th in 15.01. Her sister Meg finished 208th in 16.12.

λ Three West Norfolk Athletic Club distance runners competed at the five-mile Break Charity Cross Country on the Stody Estate near Melton Constable.

Out of 500 runners, Ben Collison finished fourth in 30.26 with Martin Koenigsberger (32.37) also in the top 10 and Neil Watson making the top 20 in 34.26.

They also won the team prize.

  •  The Bespak Grand East Anglia Run takes place on Sunday, May 1.

The main 10k race starts at 10.45am in the Tuesday Market Place, King’s Lynn, and the mini GEAR fun run at 10am.

The fast, flat course takes runners on a loop through the town centre, through The Walks and along the waterfront, showcasing some of the town’s key heritage and retail areas.

The course is suitable for runners of all abilities, including wheelchair athletes and is a UKA and BARR Gold-Graded event.