Kelly de Gol. .Picture: Tim Smith.

Members of three sports clubs were in action in the Hereward Relay on Sunday. 

Ryston Runners were represented by eight teams, including two made up solely of female runners, with two teams and an ultra-runner from West Norfolk Athletic Club and four teams from King’s Lynn Tri Club in action in the four-stage, 38.4 mile relay from Peterborough Cathedral to Ely Rugby Club.

Bitter winds and bright sunshine featured in the event, organised by March AC, on a course that took in roads, trails and riverbanks.

West Norfolk’s nine athletes had excellent stage finishes with many getting personal best times. Team Hammer finished 29th, with Team Sprint 69th out of the 110 teams entered.

Martin Koenigsberger braved the whole four stages to be West Norfolk’s first ultra-competitor and stormed home in just over six hours to clinch second place.

Team KLTC were first home for the Tri Club in a combined time of 4.54.18 with Dave Neale, Neil Gayton, Dan Guppy and Jani Campbell earning 40th place.

Team KLTC Tango finished in 4.57.14 to give Miles Thomas, Colin Simpson, Adrian Ebbs and Mike Hailey 46th spot.

Team KLTC Charlie clocked 5.24.02 for 87th place thanks to the efforts of Andrea Kidman, Pat Cooke-Rogers, Alistair Doig and Ian Kidman

Geraldine Jordan, Debbie Wood, Anna Seaman and Emma Cox were Team KLTC Kilo and finished 102nd in 5.51.40.

The top local team belonged to Ryston Runners.

Their A team was second overall, led off by James O’Neill. O’Neill handed over to reformed footballer Callum Stanforth, who stormed through his stage to win it outright, before Warren Armstrong made his mark on Stage 3, posting the fastest time by a M40.

Robert Simmonds, on the anchor leg, just couldn’t hold off the Cambridge & Coleridge athlete in the final stage.

Ryston’s B team, consisting of Adam Matthews, Pete Johnson, Andy Smith and Phil Thompson was 12th, eight places ahead of the C team, which comprised Phil Twite, Simon Levy, Marcus Hawkins and Will Honeybone.

The F team came 36th, represented by Kelly De Gol, Amy Chapman, Mel Reed and Lesley Robins, eight places clear of the D team’s Mick Ennis, Michael Howlett, Kevin Howlett and Darren Smith

Ryston E’s Sarah Taylor, Barry Smith, Martin Hammond and Jeremy Navrady were 66th, with Ryston G’s Karen Wood, Pauline Drewery, Maureen Wolfe and Julia Norman 78th.

Sue Smith, Justin Kinsey, David Lane and Dave Marston represented Ryston H and came home in 83rd position.