Robert MacQueen hands over the baton to Charlie Wakefield at Norwich.

Athletes from either end of the age scale have been competing in track and field for Ryston Runners AC.

The Ryston Eastern Veterans Athletic Club team were in action at Cambridge in the last match of this season’s qualifiers for the final at Bedford in September.

Both Ryston and Cambridge & Coleridge had already done enough to claim their places so it was a rather relaxed evening’s competition and very enjoyable in relatively pleasant conditions.

Dan Yellop made his league debut and was impressive, powering his way to a definitive win in the M35 200m before anchoring Ryston’s M35 4x100m team of Matt Pyatt, Che Plant, Paul Harrison and himself to a new club age group record.

Despite incurring a hamstring injury in the high jump, Marleen Simmonds put in a standing throw in excess of 17m in the discus as part of her effort to help the women’s team to a fourth match victory in a row.

Like Simmonds, many of the women had taken part in every match, including Liz Blakie, Linda Marshall, Sue Smith, Gaye Clarke and Tanya Daniels.

Delighted team manager Helen Reed celebrated this last match win with a brief appearance as part of the W35 relay team.

The last match of the Eastern Young Athletes League on Sunday saw some brilliant performances by the Ryston junior athletes in the combined team in blustery conditions in Norwich.

Charlie Wakefield led from the front and won the u13 boys 800m by 18 seconds with a time of 2.26.6.

He followed that up with a personal best of 30.4 in his 200m.

Robert MacQueen, in the same age category, finished second in both the 100m and 200 and third in the long jump.

Both boys were part of the 4x100m relay team.

In the u13 girls age group, Jessie Kite ran a personal best of 31.7 in the 200m and Mia Moore jumped a new best in the long jump with 3.39).

In the u15 girls, Thea Howlett, preparing for the Eastern Combined Events Championships, long jumped and hurdled well in difficult conditions before taking third in the 300m (45.9).

Annie Rooks finished third in the u17 girls 1500m.

On the roads on Sunday, a dozen Ryston Runners took advantage of sunny conditions, for a change, and enjoyed a successful day at the Jolly Jaguar 10K at Frettenham.

A tricky course saw Callum Stanforth finish second overall in 35.02 with Danny Rock third in 36.40.

Justin Kinsey was fifth overall and the M30 age group winner to ensure Ryston finished as the winning team.

Other Ryston winners were Wendy Fisher, who took home the trophy for the W45 category in 52.10, and Jane Ashby did likewise in the W65 with 53.46.

Just pipping Ashby was Keith Morris who ran 53:41.

Sarah Partridge clocked 56.02, Andy Harrod 56.34, Cheryl Brown 57.10 and Mel Watts 62mins and Sue Smith 69mins completed the Ryston turnout.