The older members of Ryston Runners AC consolidated their positions at the head of both competitions in the Eastern Veterans’ AC Track & Field League with wins in the men’s and women’s competitions at Lynnsport.

Che Plant won the sprint hurdles and was second in the 400m M35-49 and Tony Savage was part of a Ryston clean sweep of the 1500m races with Matt Pyatt taking the M35-49 race, Savage the M50 and Pete Johnson the M60s.

Other clean sweeps included the mile walk (Paul Firmage/Martin Simmonds), and triple jump (Paul Harrison/David Lane).

Paul Oakes had wins in the M60 discus and javelin.

The women’s match saw multi-eventers Gaye Clarke and Tanya Daniels contributed a significant number of points.

They were part of a high jump triple across all three age groups, that also saw Marlene Simmonds in action.

Despite being just a year short of her 70th birthday, Simmonds won the W35 triple jump and W50 javelin, as well as the discus in her own age group.

She was joined in the triple jump for a double win by Jo Isbill, competing in the W50 category.

Karen Wood won the W50 100m, while Liz Blakie and Sue Smith tidied up the walks, dropping just one point.

At the Norfolk Schools Athletic Championship, Thea Howlett (800m), Hannah Brown (300m and 200m) and Annie Rooks (1500m) qualified to represent Norfolk at the Anglian Schools competition.

Charlie Wakefield won the u13 1500m in just under five minutes, making him county champion at both 800m and 1500m. Bailey Took was second in 5.07.3.

  •  Kit Howlett and Harry Wakefield took gold and silver in the Quad Kids event at Norwich.

Howlett won his age group with 253 points, securing victory with a fast 75m sprint and 600m. Wakefield finished second with 231, helped by his long throw and fast 600.

Bea Honeybone notched up four personal bests and a new final score PB of 189. Her throw was an impressive 24.8m.

Bailey Took collected a silver medal in his age group.

Other Ryston contenders included Mia Moore, Lilly and Saffron Teasdale, Liam Clare, Macauley Took, George Evans, David McQueen and Jessica Kite.

  •  Three Ryston youngsters were in action at the Eastern Region Prep Schools Athletics Championships at Bedford.

Competing for Culford, Harry Wakefield ran a year up and came fifth out of 15 in his first attempt at 800m in 2:43 (racing against pupils aged 12, although only nine himself).

Older brother Charlie ran in the u13 800 metres and, as reigning prep schools cross-country champion, was one of the favourites.

He led from the gun and ran 2.24.6, about five seconds ahead of the next runner.

He goes to Birmingham on July 26 for the national prep schools championships along with Mackenzie Pilkington, representing Kings School, Ely, who achieved 4.92 in the long jump with his final attempt, which put him in first place.