The majority of Ryston Runners AC’s road running enthusiasts were out on the roads round Beachamwell on Sunday, taking part in the club’s informal Mad Hare 15.

The event is designed largely to give those targeting a spring marathon a chance to test themselves over some distance in jovial company.

Conditions were a little icy underfoot, but the sunny winter’s morning compared more than favourably with last year’s wet and windy conditions to make for a far more enjoyable running experience.

There were some good performances and personal bests with Che Plant running the fastest over the course, finishing in 1.34.56. His partner, Heather Beattie, ran the fastest time by a woman, clocking 1.47.58.

Second placed man, new member Danny Rock, was less than a minute behind Plant, with Nic Bensley third in 1.38.09, taking the award for fastest “older” man.

Nicky Roger bagged the female equivalent honour with a time of 1.56.40.

A three-man team of Adam Matthews, Ben Collison, and Malcolm Tuff ran the course as a relay, of five miles apiece, There were three start times to enable all runners to finish within a short window of each other, making for a more convivial event and social period afterwards.

* Three Ryston members were tackling slightly less mileage in the BAM Nuttall Freethorpe 10, organised by Great Yarmouth & District Athletics Club.

Callum Stanforth ran a splendid race over the hilly course to finish eighth overall in 58.04.

Pete Johnson, who has recently transferred to Ryston, ran 66.26 for 52nd place overall and was the second M60 to finish.

A hundred places further back, Eamonn McCusker, also in the M60 category, finished seventh in 75.45.

* On the same day, Ryston had five members competing at Keith Ward Indoor Meeting at Lynnsport.

Robert MacQueen was just shy of his personal best in the long jump, finishing second with 3.80m.

He also ran well in the 60 metres, finishing a close second in the u13 boys.

His brother David performed impressively in his debut in a Ryston vest, with two second place finishes in the long jump and 60 metres.

In the u13 girls, Anna Wood long jumped 3.30m, which was close to her personal best.

Hannah Brown competed in the 60m, running well enough to get through the heats and then finishing second in final with a best time of 8.5 seconds.

Gareth Hunt also competed, winning the senior men’s high jump.