West Norfolk AC and Ryston Runners at the Eastern Counties Championships in Cambridge.

ATHLETICS: West Norfolk athletes struck gold at Cambridge as they helped Norfolk to confirm their place in the Premier Division in the Eastern Counties Championships.

Six athletes from West Norfolk AC and five from Ryston Runners were among the county team with five of them winning gold.

WNAC’s Matthew Bailey won the u20M 110m hurdles in a season’s best time of 15.89 secs and Tayla Benson won the u20W 100m hurdles in 16.01.

Megan Rushmore completed a treble for the King’s Lynn-based club by winning the u20W hammer, (41.98m).

In the senior competition, Ryston’s James O’Neill had an excellent win in the 3,000m and there was also gold for Ed Borrmann in the u20 pole vault (3.80), despite twisting his ankle on the runway.

Clubmate Robert McQueen took silver in the u13 100m and there were bronze medals for WNAC’s Benson in the 200m (26.52), James Greenhalgh in the u17M 100m hurdles (15.05) and Ryston’s Gareth Hunt in the high jump. Other WNAC competitors included u15G Hannah Greenhalgh equalling her personal best of 14.1s in the 100m and jumping 4.33m in the long jump, and u15B Rahim Benson running 13.29 in the 80m hurdles.

Ryston’s O’Neill also acquitted himself well in a fast 800m and competed in the 1,500m, while Hunt was sixth in the 400m hurdles and McQueen also contested the 200m and 1,500m and Annie Rooks was in the 500m and javelin.

A day later, athletes from both clubs were in action in the final Southern Premier Division match of the National Youth Development League season at Copthall.

Ryston’s Ed Borrmann faced the pole vault and javelin concurrently but, having pulled his shoulder in warm up, vaulted 3.60m for third place and was fourth in the javelin with 33.88.

He also jogged the 400m hurdles for team points, coming second in the B string. Annie Rooks was third in the A string 1,500m in 5.13.03 and also ran a leg of the 4x400m for the Norfolk u20 team.  Hannah Brown won her high jump with a personal best of 1.55 and was second in the 300m in 42.82.

Up against the five other top teams in the South of England, it was crunch match on a very hot day to stay in the Premier League.

And that was achieved with third place enough to ensure their place in next year’s Premier Division.

WNAC’s Matthew Bailey, got a massive new personal best of 62.09 and second place in the u20M 400m hurdles.

Later in day he got another personal best of 15.35 for third in the 110m hurdles and then led off the 4×100 m relay team.

James Greenhalgh was second in the u17M 100m hurdles (15.26s) and clocked 67.21 for fourth place in the hurdles. He completed the set of running at barriers by competing in the 1,500m steeplechase.

Leigh Robertson got a personal best of 4.41.91 in the u17M 1,500m.

Craig Brooks ran 23.78 in the u20M 200m and a fine 400m leg in the 4x400m relay.

Richard Mohan threw 30.63 in the u20M javelin and 22.68 in the discus.

Tayla Benson had a series of fine runs in the u20W with third place in the 100m hurdles (15.73), third in the 200m (26.55) and fifth (13.04) in the 100m, as well as competing in the 4x100m relay.

Lucy Edwards ran a season’s best time of 28.31 in the u17W 200m, jumped 4.75m in the long jump, ran a personal best in the 1,500m for points for the team (which was impressive for a sprinter) and also ran the second leg of the 4x100m relay.

Megan Rushmore got third place in the u20W hammer throw with 40.75m and also threw 20.04m in the discus.