Debbie Schwarz was fourth in her age group.Pictures: TONY PAYNE.

ATHLETICS: The Norfolk County Cross Country Championships in Thetford brought success for competitors from Ryston Runners and West Norfolk Athletics Club.

A bright, cold and blustery day was described as “perfect” for this kind of event and it saw individual silver medals for Ryston’s Mel Reed ( W35), Matt Allen (M40), and Jeff Reed (M70).

Nic Bensley bagged bronze in the M45 category.

Allen and Bensley were joined by Richard Ebbs (4th M45) to take second team honours in the M40-49 category.

The first two Ryston runners home were James O’Neill (M35) and Callum Stanforth, (7th and 9th) while Lorena Latisaite and Lydia Growns (14th and 15th) were the first two Ryston women.

Tony Savage acquitted himself well in the M55 category, finishing fifth, with Keith Morris ninth in the same age group.

The M60 category featured Kevin Howlett (6th) and Martin Blackburn (8th).

Charlie Wakefield won the u15 boys championships, a result that qualified him for the London Mini Marathon in April.

Wakefield was joined by Bailey Took (18th ) and Kyle Berry (22nd) in the team event, but they just missed out on medals, finishing fourth.

Fourth was also the position of the senior men’s team, with Michael Howlett (32nd) joining O’Neill and Stanforth in that category.

Harry Wakefield was sixth in the u13 boys race, qualifying for the inter counties and gaining his first Norfolk vest.

He had little time to celebrate though, rushing off to represent Norfolk against Lincolnshire in his first sport of badminton.

Oakley Took was the only Ryston Runner in the u11 boys race, finishing 12th, while Toby Leigh Hayton ploughed a similarly lone Ryston furrow in the u17 boys category, finishing 12th.

Rosie Booth and Izzy Sandover turned out in their Ryston kit in the u15 girls race and were ninth and 11th respectively, while Judith Berry was the sole club representative in the W40 race, finishing 15th.

West Norfolk AC’s Charlie Tunmore ran well inside the top 20 in the u11 race and Poppy Tunmore, Abby Watson and Ruby Schwarz claimed third team prize in the u15 girls category.

Debbie Schwarz did not disappoint with another fine run for fourth over the 93 strong field.

Benjamin Collison was 30th in the senior section, shortly followed by Neil Watson
(45-49).

John Greenhalgh was 12th in the 50-54 race and Lee Tunmore completed the 10.9km course in 29th place in the 40-45 section.

  •  Ryston’s Robert MacQueen, new to the u17 age group, took part in the u17 South of England Indoor Track and Field Championships at Lee Valley, London.

On Saturday he ran a creditable 60m, 7.77 secs, placing him fifth in his heat.

On Sunday he took 0.25 seconds off his personal best in the 200m, finishing in 24.77, just missing out on a place in the semi-final.

λ On Saturday, Ryston members in exile, Pete and Cath Duhig took part in the IV Carrera del Nino, staged in Santiago de la Ribera in Murcia, Spain, as part of the festivities to mark the end of the Christmas period.

Pete ran cautiously, after his health scare last year, in the 5K event and was third in the Vet F (M60+) category in 24.19.

Cath walked the 10K course in 61.37, which represents an age grading of just over 87 per cent, a pleasing start to a year in which she hopes to be competing in two European and one World Masters Championships.

LEAVE A REPLY